Oregon Preview

University of Oregon

Hayward Field, Eugene, Oregon

Saturday, 3/19/05

 

 

 

WomenÕs Results

 

100 - (w: 1.7) 1, Shemi, Ena, Portland State, 12.13. 2, Davis, Angel, Portland State, 12.21. 3, Galloway, Bonnie, Western Oregon, 12.47. 4, Pugh, Ashley, Portland State, 12.73. 5, Dunn, Emily, Southern Oregon, 13.06. 6, Black, Ashley, Southern Oregon, 13.29. 7, Peltier, Jolaina, Southern Oregon, 13.34.

 

200 - (w: 5.4) 1, Shemi, Ena, Portland State, 24.91. 2, Pugh, Ashley, Portland State, 25.65. 3, Sims, Caressa, Portland State, 25.75. 4, Davis, Angel, Portland State, 26.05. 5, Davis, Janey, Lane CC, 26.99. 6, Sandau, Amanda, Portland, 27.39.

 

400 - 1, Schaaf, Sara, Oregon, 57.42. 2, Hanson, Mariah, Willamette, 58.90. 3, Nelson, Andrea, Lane CC, 59.33. 4, Palermo, Olivia, Portland State, 59.65. 5, Ely-Gibson, Kristina, Lane CC, 1:00.20. 6, Sandau, Amanda, Portland, 1:01.72. 7, Nemetz, Kate, Portland, 1:02.55. 8, Pulley, Trista, Portland, 1:02.60.

 

800 - 1, Bielenberg, Staci, Portland State, 2:17.39. 2, Denfeld, Lauren, Oregon State, 2:20.14. 3, Crotty, Erin, Portland, 2:20.21. 4, Harer, Noelle, Oregon State, 2:21.32. 5, Mathis, Emily, Unattached, 2:22.29. 6, Stephenson, Tylar, Portland State, 2:25.53. 7, Stirewalt, Tara, Oregon State, 2:27.26.

 

1500 - 1, Pearson, Sarah, Oregon, 4:38.33. 2, Poggi, Kaitlin, Oregon State, 4:39.86. 3, Konrad, Kari, Western Oregon, 4:45.32. 4, Mosey, Annette, Portland, 4:47.80. 5, Zerzan, Sarah, Willamette, 4:48.45. 6, Peterson, Jean-Marie, Oregon State, 4:49.08. 7, Vandehey, Stephanie, Willamette, 4:51.66. 8, Bricco, Amy, Oregon Tech, 4:57.88. 9, Fitz Gustafson, Heather, Oregon, 4:59.52. 10, Gaitan, Stephene, Portland, 4:59.55.

 

3000 - 1, Beechy, Tiffany, UO RC, 10:22.81. 2, Sabin, Elise, Portland, 10:30.81. 3, Rohde, Kristen, Portland, 10:33.98. 4, Younce, Ashley, Oregon State, 10:34.94. 5, Smith, Sarah, Pacific UN, 10:37.66. 6, Francis, Ashley, Oregon State, 10:42.59. 7, Jones, Kelsey, Eastside TC, 10:44.19. 8, Devlin, Julie, Portland, 10:50.56. 9, Crawford, Nicole, Oregon State, 10:51.37. 10, Cotterill, Holly, Portland State, 10:54.92. 11, Cole, Molly, Portland State, 10:55.06. 12, Kuhlman, Lih, Portland, 10:56.78. 13, Gilbert, Katie, Lane CC, 11:01.99. 14, Bricco, Amy, Oregon Tech, 11:07.93. 15, Wales, Heather, Oregon State, 11:08.54. 16, Woodruff, Ariel, Portland, 11:09.48. 17, Magnuson, Katie, Oregon State, 11:13.85. 18, Rice, Kathy, Portland, 11:16.90. 19, Fuller, Jaime, Oregon State, 11:37.84. 20, Wilson, Michelle, Oregon State, 11:47.55. 21, Pidgeon, Jessica, SW Oregon, 12:40.88. --, Aker, Marcie, Oregon State, DNF.

 

100 Hurdles - 1, Elliott, Julie, Portland, 14.35, w:2.7. 2, Blackwood, Kerry-Ann, Portland State, 14.56, w:2.7. 3, Dahl, Emily, Portland State, 14.78, w:2.7. 4, Campbell, Tiffany, Portland, 15.16, w:2.7. 5, McGrane, Shannon, Willamette, 15.36, w:2.7. 6, Quinn, Meghann, Portland State, 15.4h, w:NWI. 7, Lawson, Brittany, Southern Oregon, 15.9h, w:NWI. 8, Quay, Ashley, Portland State, 16.1h, w:NWI. 8, Kassebaum, Roseann, Willamette, 16.1h, w:NWI. 10, Arroyo, Cassie, U-Southern Orego, 16.12, w:2.7. 11, Lonien, Krystal, Oregon Tech, 16.4h, w:NWI. 12, Smith, Jordyn, Willamette, 16.9h, w:NWI. 13, Persons, Mary, Portland, 17.0h, w:NWI.

 

400 Hurdles - 1, McGrane, Shannon, Willamette, 1:02.51. 2, Dahl, Emily, Portland State, 1:04.02. 3, Kassebaum, Roseann, Willamette, 1:04.30. 4, Smith, Jordyn, Willamette, 1:04.88. 5, Jackson, Kara, Portland, 1:09.05. --, Hansberry, Jenny, Portland State, FS.

 

4x100 Relay - 1, Western Oregon University 'A' (Jenkins, Keyanna , Johnson, Bridget , Galloway, Bonnie , Kociemba, Katy ), 48.40. 2, Southern Oregon University 'A' (Peltier, Jolaina , Dunn, Emily , Black, Ashley , Hinze, Rachel ), 50.15. 3, Lane Community College 'A' (Davis, Janey , Nelson, Andrea , Nichols, Devin , Ely-Gibson, Kristina ), 50.73.

 

4x400 Relay - 1, Lane Community College 'A' (Davis, Janey , Nelson, Andrea , Nichols, Devin , Ely-Gibson, Kristina ), 4:10.55. 2, Oregon State University 'A' (Garcia, Julie , Harer, Noelle , Bryant, Taylor , Denfeld, Lauren ), 4:11.04. 3, University of Portland 'A' (Anderberg, Stephanie , Pulley, Trista , Persons, Mary , Sandau, Amanda ), 4:20.48. 4, Pacific University 'A' (Barker, Brooke , Smith, Sarah , Stubblefield, Kaleigh , Wilson, Erin ), 4:21.70.

 

High Jump - 1, Elliott, Julie, Portland, 1.63m, (5-04.25). 2, Kinney, Erin, Warner Pacific, 1.58m, (5-02.25). 3, Klaja, Michelle, Oregon Tech, 1.58m, (5-02.25). 4, Quay, Ashley, Portland State, 1.58m, (5-02.25). 5, Carpenter, Jessie, Oregon Tech, 1.48m, (4-10.25).

 

Pole Vault - 1, Moore, Hannah, Oregon, 3.80m, (12-05.50). 2, Enders, Emily, Oregon, 3.80m, (12-05.50).

 

Long Jump - 1, Blackwood, Kerry-Ann, Portland State, 5.87m, w:3.0 (19-03.25). 2, Kociemba, Katy, Western Oregon, 5.66m, w:2.8 (18-07). 3, Winkle, Mackenzie, Portland State, 5.51m, w:4.6 (18-01). 4, Kramer, Wiyanna, E. Washington, 5.37m, w:5.4 (17-07.50). 5, Quay, Ashley, Portland State, 5.20m, w:3.3 (17-00.75). 6, Klaja, Michelle, Oregon Tech, 5.20m, w:NWI (17-00.75). 7, Lawson, Brittany, Southern Oregon, 4.98m, w:NWI (16-04.25). 8, Sticka, Amy, Oregon Tech, 4.91m, w:3.9 (16-01.50). 9, Dunn, Emily, Southern Oregon, 4.74m, w:3.5 (15-06.75).

 

Triple Jump - 1, Adeagbo, Simidele, Team XO, 13.57m, w:2.4 (44-06.25). 2, Sticka, Amy, Oregon Tech, 10.81m, w:2.0 (35-05.75). 3, Dunn, Jamie, SW Oregon, 10.32m, w:2.4 (33-10.25). 4, Sonnenberg, Leah, Portland, 9.89m, w:3.8 (32-05.50).

 

Shot Put - 1, Fuqua, Bree, Oregon, 15.64m, (51-03.75). 2, Lundeen, Roslynn, Oregon, 12.85m, (42-02). 3, Whitemarsh, Ann-Erica, Warner Pacific, 11.92m, (39-01.25). 4, Brown, Emily, Lane CC, 11.47m, (37-07.75). 5, Sims, Caressa, Portland State, 11.45m, (37-06.75). 6, Johnson, Vanessa, Portland State, 11.36m, (37-03.25). 7, Burnett, Judith, Lane CC, 11.30m, (37-01). 8, Jones, Taylor, Portland, 10.10m, (33-01.75). 9, Eskeberg, Jackie, Portland, 9.38m, (30-09.25).

 

Discus - 1, Fuqua, Bree, Oregon, 47.80m, (156-10). 2, Burnett, Judith, Lane CC, 41.18m, (135-01). 3, Hinchcliffe, Brittany, Oregon, 39.72m, (130-04). 4, Kersh, Katherine, Oregon, 39.15m, (128-05). 5, Brown, Emily, Lane CC, 38.25m, (125-06). 6, Rosette, Cassie, Portland State, 36.80m, (120-09). 7, Johnson, Vanessa, Portland State, 36.42m, (119-06). 8, Jones, Taylor, Portland, 33.70m, (110-07).

 

Hammer - 1, Henry, Britney Kay, Unattached, 61.33m, (201-02). 2, Soong, Cari, Team XO, 60.62m, (198-11). 3, Hinchcliffe, Brittany, Oregon, 56.11m, (184-01). 4, Kersh, Katherine, Oregon, 53.85m, (176-08). 5, Brown, Emily, Lane CC, 51.19m, (167-11). 6, Cederberg, Jaci, Western Oregon, 48.14m, (157-11). 7, Wocknick, Megan, Pacific Lutheran, 44.84m, (147-01). 8, Rosette, Cassie, Portland State, 44.78m, (146-11). 9, Johnson, Vanessa, Portland State, 30.29m, (99-04). --, Sims, Caressa, Portland State, FOUL.

 

Javelin - 1, Malone, Sarah, Oregon, 46.00m, (150-11). 2, Crumley, Elisabeth, Oregon, 43.43m, (142-06). 3, Jensen, Stephanie, Oregon Tech, 41.86m, (137-04). 4, Daniels, Becky, SW Oregon, 37.86m, (124-02). 5, Cochran, Breanne, Southern Oregon, 37.26m, (122-03). 6, Carpenter, Jessie, Oregon Tech, 37.22m, (122-01). 7, Oveson, Lynique, Portland, 36.89m, (121-00). 8, Dudley, Michelle, Portland State, 35.09m, (115-01). 9, Jones, Taylor, Portland, 32.16m, (105-06). 10, Elliott, Julie, Portland, 28.02m, (91-11).

 

 

 

 

 

MenÕs Results

 

100 - (w: NWI) 1, Senn, Jeremy, U-Southern Orego, 10.3h. 2, Del Rincon, Richard, Oregon, 10.4h. 3, Alexander, Phil, Lane CC, 10.4h. 4, Hartford, Jasen, Southern Oregon, 10.8h. 5, Hill, Jon, Portland State, 10.9h. 6, Rexius, Caleb, Oregon, 11.6h. 7, Dahl, Eric, Team XO, 11.0h.

 

200 - (w: 6.8) 1, Ramsey, Paris, Lane CC, 21.83. 2, Tyner, Kirk, Unattached, 22.01. 3, Hartford, Jasen, Southern Oregon, 22.20. 4, Gillespie, KC, Willamette, 22.52.

 

400 - 1, Martin, Dan, Oregon Tech, 50.23. 2, McGhee, Jason, Lane CC, 50.63. 3, Machado, Adam, Southern Oregon, 51.68. 4, Kinney, Ben, U-Southern Orego, 51.89.

 

800 - 1, Symmonds, Nick, Willamette, 1:54.62. 2, Withers, JK, Unattached, 1:55.61. 3, Lopez, Brandon, Portland State, 1:56.03. 4, Appel, Nate, Portland, 1:57.33. 5, Boyer, Nate, Portland State, 1:57.97. 6, Casteel, A.J., U-Lane CC, 1:58.21. 7, Knackstedt, Scott, Portland, 1:58.47. 8, Peterson, Sean, Southern Oregon, 1:58.65. 9, Vandenburg, Steve, Portland, 1:58.79. 10, Ullman, Kevin, Team XO, 1:59.01. 11, Gillespie, Rob, Oregon, 1:59.06. 12, Floeck, Travis, Southern Oregon, 1:59.10. 13, Krempley, Ross, Team XO, 1:59.65. 14, Gimenez, Tyler, Willamette, 2:00.01. 15, Samudio, Justin, UO RC, 2:00.37. 16, Thomas, Everett, Willamette, 2:01.58.

 

1500 - 1, Robinson, Brendan, Portland, 3:51.68. 2, Forsha, Brayce, Team XO, 3:51.94. 3, Devenport, Mike, Portland State, 3:56.57. 4, Flanders, Blake, Portland State, 3:58.31. 5, Vieyra, Julio, Willamette, 4:01.74. 6, Edson, Josh, Willamette, 4:02.00. 7, Dotts, Roderick, Oregon, 4:05.07. 8, Hemlock, Clay, Portland State, 4:05.41. 9, Ault, Steven, Portland, 4:05.57. 10, Ruiz, Carlos, Willamette, 4:09.26. 11, Whitman, Josh, SW Oregon, 4:28.27.

 

3000 - 1, Laurie, Steve, Team Eugene, 8:40.14. 2, Fuller, Rick, Team XO, 8:41.39. 3, Trujillo, Carlos, UO RC, 8:45.04. 4, Jacobson, Chris, Portland, 8:45.79. 5, Coolidge, Trevor, Portland, 8:46.86. 6, Olinger, Chris, Portland, 8:47.81. 7, Michael, Brandon, UO RC, 8:52.81. 8, Hollis, Chris, Portland State, 8:53.51. 9, Pfeil, Ryan, Southern Oregon, 8:54.47. 10, Mangrum, Ben, Team XO, 8:54.84. 11, Perez, Matt, Portland, 8:55.09. 12, Gorder, Andrew, Portland, 8:55.41. 13, Barnhart, Matt, Lane CC, 9:00.02. 14, Done, Zach, Lane CC, 9:06.07. 15, Haugen, Michael, Portland, 9:08.61. 16, Badley, Tim, Portland State, 9:08.90. 17, Trujillo, Steve, UO RC, 9:09.53. 18, Blanshan, Evan, Portland State, 9:11.09. 19, Valdez, Daniel, Portland State, 9:14.88. 20, Alvarez, Vertin, Portland State, 9:16.68. 21, Barreto, John, Lane CC, 9:17.74. 22, Mandell, Derek, Portland, 9:49.66.

 

110 Hurdles - (w: 5.3) 1, Rexius, Sol, Oregon, 14.75. 2, Hobbs, Sam, Western Oregon, 14.79. 3, Lorenzo, Santiago, Nike, 15.14. 4, Young, Andy, Oregon, 15.37.

 

400 Hurdles - 1, Ikwaukor, AK, Oregon, 52.86. 2, Kawamura, Kento, Southern Oregon, 55.75. 3, Bruce, Branden, Unattached, 55.93. 4, Lewman, Jeremiah, Southern Oregon, 56.53. 5, Miller, Paul, Portland State, 59.15. --, Rollinger, Trevor, Portland State, DQ.

 

4x100 Relay - 1, Lane Community College 'A' (McGhee, Jason , Ramsey, Paris , Kelly, Kalin , Alexander, Phil ), 42.06. 2, Southern Oregon University 'A' (Kawamura, Kento , Lewman, Jeremiah , Machado, Adam , Hartford, Jasen ), 43.51.

 

4x400 Relay - 1, University of Oregon 'A' (Gillespie, Rob , Rexius, Sol , Young, Andy , Ikwaukor, AK ), 3:21.68. 2, Lane Community College 'A' (McCallum, Doug , Fisher, Zane , Hickey, Clint , Alexander, Phil ), 3:23.09. 3, Southern Oregon University 'A' (Kawamura, Kento , Lewman, Jeremiah , Machado, Adam , Hartford, Jasen ), 3:31.77. 4, University of Portland 'A' 3:32.98. 5, Portland State University 'A' (Hemlock, Clay , Flanders, Blake , Devenport, Mike , Blanshan, Evan ), 3:34.68. --, Unattached 'A' (Lorenzo, Santiago , Fleming, Cody , ), DNF.

 

High Jump - 1, Johnson, Kyley, Team XO, 2.14m, (7-00.25). 2, LaChapelle, Brandon, SW Oregon, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 3, Christiansen, Hans, Oregon Tech, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 4, Cosgrove, Danny, Portland, 1.85m, (6-00.75). 5, Lewis, Nate, Oregon Tech, 1.85m, (6-00.75). --, Boness, Jason, Team XO, NH.

 

Pole Vault - 1, Johnston, Robbie, Southern Oregon, 5.26m, (17-03). 2, Derby, Jon, Oregon, 5.05m, (16-06.75). 3, Lorenzo, Santiago, Nike, 4.90m, (16-00.75). 3, Moore, David, Oregon, 4.90m, (16-00.75). 3, Quinn, Bryan, Unattached, 4.90m, (16-00.75). 3, Young, Andy, Oregon, 4.90m, (16-00.75). 7, Burnett, Keegan, Lane CC, 4.75m, (15-07). 7, Musselman, Ryan, Southern Oregon, 4.75m, (15-07). 9, Booth, Shane, Southern Oregon, 4.45m, (14-07.25). 10, Savidge, Kevin, Southern Oregon, 4.30m, (14-01.25). --, Fleming, Cody, Unattached, NH.

 

Long Jump - 1, McArthur, Colin, Team XO, 7.27m, w:4.3 (23-10.25). 2, Hill, Jon, Portland State, 7.16m, w:5.3 (23-06). 3, Lorenzo, Santiago, Nike, 6.97m, w:3.3 (22-10.50). 4, Gillespie, KC, Willamette, 6.80m, w:6.7 (22-03.75). 5, Young, Andy, Oregon, 6.57m, w:2.8 (21-06.75). 6, Hanson, Nick, Southern Oregon, 6.34m, w:1.0 (20-09.75). 7, LaChapelle, Brandon, SW Oregon, 6.31m, w:1.3 (20-08.50). 8, Hiler, Mark, Southern Oregon, 6.28m, w:4.6 (20-07.25). 9, Fleming, Cody, Unattached, 6.10m, w:5.3 (20-00.25). --, Savidge, Kevin, Southern Oregon, FOUL, w:NWI.

 

Triple Jump - 1, Hanson, Nick, Southern Oregon, 13.82m, w:1.1 (45-04.25). 2, Herrington, Blake, Western Oregon, 13.25m, w:4.5 (43-05.75). 3, Hiler, Mark, Southern Oregon, 12.58m, w:3.1 (41-03.25).

 

Shot Put - 1, Webster, Jim, Unattached, 16.62m, (54-06.50). 2, Tower, Brandon, Oregon, 15.47m, (50-09.25). 3, Shannon, Nick, U-Lane CC, 14.37m, (47-01.75). 4, Henson, Seth, Portland State, 13.88m, (45-06.50). 5, Chambers, Nate, Southern Oregon, 13.80m, (45-03.50). 6, Morrical, Nate, Oregon Tech, 13.57m, (44-06.25). 7, Wuenthrich, Brian, Oregon, 12.95m, (42-06).

 

Discus - 1, Tower, Brandon, Oregon, 46.23m, (151-08). 2, Adams, Matt, Oregon, 42.04m, (137-11). 3, Fleming, Cody, Unattached, 41.37m, (135-09). 4, Henson, Seth, Portland State, 40.87m, (134-01). 5, Hartmann, Scott, Southern Oregon, 39.13m, (128-04). 6, Hill, Kyle, Oregon Tech, 38.13m, (125-01). 7, Chambers, Nate, Southern Oregon, 37.66m, (123-07).

 

Hammer - 1, Kriz, Adam, Team XO, 62.22m, (204-02). 2, Etter, Paul, Oregon, 61.98m, (203-04). 3, Carvalho, Justin, Team XO, 60.00m, (196-10). 4, Kitaura, Hiroyuki, Japan, 58.52m, (192-00). 5, Haakenson, Dan, Pacific Lutheran, 53.71m, (176-02). 6, Matlock, Nate, Willamette, 52.44m, (172-00). 7, Hill, Mike, Oregon, 51.54m, (169-01). 8, Aguilar, Carlos, Western Oregon, 48.33m, (158-07). 9, Hill, Kyle, Oregon Tech, 44.82m, (147-00). 10, Hartmann, Scott, Southern Oregon, 44.76m, (146-10). 11, Henson, Seth, Portland State, 35.41m, (116-02).

 

Javelin - 1, Senn, Jordan, Portland State, 66.48m, (218-01). 2, Adams, Matt, Oregon, 61.70m, (202-05). 3, Wuenthrich, Brian, Oregon, 61.56m, (202-00). 4, Swim, Corey, U-Warner Pacific, 60.79m, (199-05). 5, Mahoney, Brian, Oregon Tech, 60.56m, (198-08). 6, McGarry, Michael, Lane CC, 58.40m, (191-07). 7, Smith, Brian, Portland State, 58.31m, (191-04). 8, Wallin, Matt, Portland, 50.95m, (167-02). 9, Davidson, Derek, Southern Oregon, 49.02m, (160-10). 10, Morrical, Nate, Oregon Tech, 46.01m, (150-11). 11, LeRoy, Scott, Oregon Tech, 45.53m, (149-04).